Lil Nas X
Subscribe To
Out Magazine
Scroll To Top

Gay Conversion Drama 'The Miseducation of Cameron Post' Wins Sundance Grand Jury Prize

miseducation

In a major win for female directors and gay storylines, the Grand Jury Prize at this year's Sundance Film Festival has gone to The Miseducation of Cameron Post, directed by Desiree Akhavan.

The film, which stars Chloë Grace Moretz and American Honey's Sasha Lane, tells the story of teenagers in the 90s sent to a Christian gay conversion camp called "God's Promise." It's Akhavan's followup feature to her 2015 debut Appropriate Behavior, which she also starred in. 

“We want to dedicate this award to the LGBTQ survivors of sexual conversion therapy,” said Moretz, accepting the Sundance Award. “We want this movie to shine a light that it is only illegal in nine states out of the 50 states of this country to practice sexual conversion therapy.”

Other major winners of the night included Burden, starring Garrett Hedlund, which won the Audience Award and tells the story of a Ku Klux Member who challenges his organization's racism. Sara Colangalo won Best Director for The Kindergarten Teacher, the remake of an Israeli film about a precocious kindergartner. 

Full list of Sundance winners below:

U.S. DRAMATIC

Grand Jury Prize

The Miseducation of Cameron Post
U.S.A.
Director: Desiree Akhavan
Screenwriters: Desiree Akhavan, Cecilia Frugiuele
Producers: Cecilia Frugiuele, Jonathan Montepare, Michael B. Clark, Alex Turtletaub

Directing

Sara Colangelo
The Kindergarten Teacher
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Sara Colangelo
Producers: Celine Rattray, Trudie Styler, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Christina Choe
Nancy
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Christina Choe
Producers: Amy Lo, Michelle Cameron, Andrea Riseborough

Special Jury Award – Outstanding First Feature

Reinaldo Marcus Green
Monsters and Men
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Reinaldo Marcus Green
Producers: Elizabeth Lodge Stepp, Josh Penn, Eddie Vaisman, Julia Lebedev, Luca Borghese

Special Jury Award – Excellence in Filmmaking

Reed Morano
I Think We’re Alone Now
U.S.A.
Director: Reed Morano
Screenwriter: Mike Makowsky
Producers: Fred Berger, Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Fernando Loureiro, Roberto Vasconcellos, Peter Dinklage, Mike Makowsky

Special Jury Award – Acting

Benjamin Dickey
Blaze
U.S.A.
Director: Ethan Hawke
Screenwriters: Ethan Hawke, Sybil Rosen
Producers: Jake Seal, John Sloss, Ryan Hawke, Ethan Hawke

U.S. Documentary

Grand Jury Prize

Kailash
U.S.A.
Director: Derek Doneen
Producers: Davis Guggenheim, Sarah Anthony

Directing

Alexandria Bombach
On Her Shoulders
U.S.A.
Director: Alexandria Bombach
Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams, Bryn Mooser, Adam Bardach

Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking

Crime + Punishment
U.S.A.
Director: Stephen Maing

Special Jury Award – Creative Vision

Hale County This Morning This Evening
U.S.A.
Director: RaMell Ross
Screenwriter: Maya Krinsky
Producers: Joslyn Barnes, RaMell Ross, Su Kim

Special Jury Award – Breakthrough Filmmaking

Minding the Gap
U.S.A.
Director: Bing Liu
Producer: Diane Quon

Special Jury Award – Storytelling

Three Identical Strangers
U.S.A.
Director: Tim Wardle
Producer: Becky Read

AUDIENCE AWARDS

U.S. Documentary

The Sentence
U.S.A.
Director: Rudy Valdez
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Jackie Kelman Bisbee

U.S. Dramatic

Burden
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Andrew Heckler
Producers: Robbie Brenner, Jincheng, Bill Kenwright

World Cinema Dramatic

The Guilty
Denmark
Director: Gustav Möller
Screenwriters: Gustav Möller, Emil Nygaard Albertsen
Producer: Lina Flint

World Cinema Documentary

This is Home
U.S.A., Jordan
Director: Alexandra Shiva
Producer: Lindsey Megrue

WORLD CINEMA COMPETITION

DRAMATIC

Grand Jury Prize

Butterflies

Turkey
Director and screenwriter: Tolga Karaçelik
Producers: Tolga Karaçelik, Diloy Gülün, Metin Anter

Directing

And Breathe Normally
Iceland, Sweden, Belgium
Director and screenwriter: Isold Uggadtti
Producers: Skli Malmquist, Diana Elbaum, Annika Hellstrom, Liljask Snorradttir, Inga Lind Karlsdttir

Special Jury Prize – Acting

Valeria Bertuccelli
The Queen of Fear
Argentina, Denmark
Directors: Valeria Bertuccelli, Fabiana Tiscornia
Screenwriter: Valeria Bertuccelli
Producers: Benjamin Domenech, Santiago Gallelli, Matias Roveda, Juan Vera, Juan Pablo Galli, Christian Faillace

Special Jury Prize – Screenwriting

Time Share (Tiempo Compartido)
Mexico, Netherlands
Director: Sebastián Hofmann
Screenwriters: Julio Chavezmontes, Sebastián Hofmann
Producer: Julio Chavezmontes

Special Jury Prize – Ensemble Acting

Dead Pigs
China
Director and screenwriter: Cathy Yan
Producers: Clarissa Zhang, Jane Zheng, Zhangke Jia, Mick Aniceto, Amy Aniceto

DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize

Of Fathers and Sons
Germany, Syria, Lebanon
Director: Talal Derki
Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert, Hans Robert Eisenhauer

Directing

Shirkers
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Sandi Tan
Producers: Sandi Tan, Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

Special Jury Award

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, U.S.A.
Director: Stephen Loveridge
Producers: Lori Cheatle, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey

Special Jury Award – Cinematography

Genesis 2.0
Switzerland
Cinematographers: Peter Indergand, Maxim Arbugaev
Directors: Christian Frei, Maxim Arbugaev
Producer: Christian Frei

Special Jury Award – Editing

Our New President
Russia, U.S.A.
Editors: Maxim Pozdorovkin, Matvey Kulakov
Director: Maxim Pozdorovkin
Producers: Maxim Pozdorovkin, Joe Bender

NEXT Innovator Award
(tie)

Night Comes On
U.S.A.
Director: Jordana Spiro
Screenwriters: Jordana Spiro, Angelica Nwandu
Producers: Jonathan Montepare, Alvaro R. Valente, Danielle Renfrew Behrens

We The Animals
U.S.A.
Director: Jeremiah Zagar
Screenwriters: Daniel Kitrosser, Jeremiah Zagar
Producers: Jeremy Yaches, Christina D. King, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey

NEXT Audience Award

Search
U.S.A.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty
Screenwriters: Aneesh Chaganty, Sev Ohanian
Producers: Timur Bekmambetov, Sev Ohanian, Adam Sidman, Natalie Qasabian

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED WINNERS

Amazon Studios Producers Awards
Documentary Feature
Dark Money
Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness
Narrative Feature
Search
Sev Ohanian

NHK Award
His House
UK
Director: Remi Weekes

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Feature Film Prize
Search
USA
Director: Aneesh Chaganty; Screenwriter: Aneesh Chaganty and Sev Ohanian

SHORT FILMS

Grand Jury Prize
Matria
Spain
Director and screenwriter: Álvaro Gago

Jury Award: U.S. Fiction
Hair Wolf
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Mariama Diallo

Jury Award: International Fiction
Would You Look at Her
Macedonia
Director and screenwriter: Goran Stolevski

Jury Award: Non-fiction
The Trader (Sovdagari)
Georgia
Director: Tamta Gabrichidze

Jury Award: Animation
Glucose
U.S.A.
Director and screenwriter: Jeron Braxton

Special Jury Award
Emergency
U.S.A.
Director: Carey Williams; Screenwriter: K.D. Dávila

Special Jury Award
Fauve
Canada
Director and screenwriter: Jérémy Comte

Special Jury Award
For Nonna Anna
Canada
Director and screenwriter: Luis De Filippis

Tags: Movies

From our Sponsors

READER COMMENTS ()