Bessie Awards 2012 Nominees Announced

7.20.2012

By Out.com Editors

The New York Dance and Performance Awards, a.k.a. The Bessies, include many LGBT people in its slate of honorees

Merce Cunningham Dance Company in "Park Avenue Armory Event." Photograph courtesy of the Park Avenue Armory

Although dance and movement often get short shrift in the wider cultural firmament, each year the Bessie Awards try to make up for that fact by shining a light on some of the most creative and boundary-breaking choreoraphy and performances from the year. This year is no different, and the nominess includes everything from the last performances by the Merce Cunningham Dance Company (pictured) to the cutting-edge work of little-known artists, many of them members of the LGBT community.

Last year the Bessie Awards Ceremony took place at the Apollo Theater, and this year they return to the beautiful landmark on October 15. For more information visit DanceNYC.com

The full lists of nominees are below.

Outstanding Production (of a work performed in a larger capacity venue of more than 400 seats):
- Event by Merce Cunningham, performed at the Park Avenue Armory
- Preludes and Fugues by Emanual Gat, performed by Ballet du Grand Theatre de Geneve at the Joyce Theater
- Samhara performed by the Nrityagaram Dance Troupe at the Joyce Theater

Outstanding Production (of a work that stretches the boundaries of a traditional or culturally specific form):
- La Edad de Oro by Israel Galvan, performed at the Joyce Theater
- Dingle Diwali by the Darrah Carr Dance Company with guest choreographer Sean Curran, performed at Symphony Space
- Jazz Meets Flamenco by Juan de Juan and Jason Samuels Smith, performed at Jazz at Lincoln Center

Outstanding Production (of a work performed in a smaller capacity venue of less than 400 seats):
-Twin Pines by Keely Garfield, performed at Danspace Project
- NOX by Rashaun Mitchell, performed at Danspace Project
- Antigone Sr./Twenty Looks or Paris is Burning at the Judson Church by Trajal Harrell, performed at New York Live Arts

Outstanding Production (of a work not technically considered dance but happening in and influencing dance in New York):
- The Rehearsal by Cuqui Jerez, performed at Performance Space 122, and the French Institute's Crossing the Line Festival at the Performing Garage
- Big Girls Do Big Things by Eleanor Bauer, performed in Perfoma 11 at New York Live Arts, and in American Realness at Abrons Arts Center
- The Thank-you Bar by Emily Johnson, performed at New York Live Arts

Outstanding Revived Work:
- Fort Blossom revisited by John Jasperse, performed at New York Live Arts
- The Shining by Yvonne Meier, presented by New York Live Arts
- Roaratorio by Merce Cunningham, performed at the Brooklyn Academy of Music

Outstanding Visual Design:
- Wendall Harrington and Simon Pastuk, for set and projection design for Firebird by American Ballet Theatre
- Company XIV, for light, set and costume design, for Snow White, performed at 303 Bond Street
- Doris Dziersk, for set design for Blessed by Meg Stuart, performed at New York Live Arts
- Christine Shallenberg, for lighting design for Restless Eye by David Neumann, performed at New York Live Arts

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition:
- Alex Waterman for Show by Maria Hassabi, performed at the Kitchen
- Christian Wolf, John King, David Behrman, and Takehisa Kosugi for Event by Merce Cunningham, performed at the Park Avenue Armory
- Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi, Dhaneswar Swain, Prasanna Rupatilake, and Surupa Sen for Samhara by Nrityagram, performed at the Joyce Theater
- Flamme Kapaya and band for more more more . . . future, by Faustin Linkyekula, performed at the Kitchen in the French Institute's Crossing the Line Festival

Outstanding Emerging Choreographer:
- Jennifer Weber and DECADANCE colleagues for DECA, performed at Joyce Soho
- Liz Santoro for We Do Our Best, performed at Danspace Project
- Lee Sher and Saar Harari for Fame, performed at Montclair State University
- Rashaun Mitchell for NOX, performed at Danspace Project

Outstanding Performer (of a work performed in a larger capacity venue of more than 400 seats):
- Shantala Shivalingappa in Swayanbhu by Shantala Shivalingappla, performed in World Music Institute at the Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
- Silas Riener in Split Sides by Merce Cunningham at the Brooklyn Academy of Music
- David Hallberg for his work with The Bolshoi Ballet and American Ballet Theatre

Outstanding Performer (of a work that stretches the boundaries of a traditional or culturally specific form):
- Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards for sustained achievement in performance, and her work with Jason Samuels Smith at the Joyce Theater
- Gianne Abbott in Brazil! Brazil!, performed at the New Victory Theater
- Jessica Alejandra Wyatt in Asuka by Eduardo Vilaro, performed by Ballet Hispanico at the Apollo Theater

Outstanding Performer (of a work performed in a smaller capacity venue of less than 400 seats):
- Omagbitse Omagbemi for sustained achievement in the works of Keely Garfield, Ralph Lemon, David Gordon, Urban Bush Women, and many others
- Ryoji Sasamoto in Glowing by Kota Yamazaki, performed at the Japan Society
- Silas Riener for sustained achievement in the works of Merce Cunningham and in NOX by Rashaun Mitchell

Outstanding Performer (of a work not technically considered dance but happening in and influencing dance in New York):
- John Fleck in Mad Women by John Fleck, performed at La MaMa
- Emily Wexler in Mad Heidi by Yvonne Meier, performed in American Realness at Abrons Arts Center
- Nicole Mannarino in Devotion Study #1 by Sarah Michelson, performed at the Whitney Museum

READER COMMENTS ()

AddThis