Latest News

LATEST NEWS
  • Model Citizen Steve

    Date of birth: February 19, 1979
    Place of birth: Rockford, Ill., United States
    Height: 5'6' (168 cm)

    June 30 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Rafael

    Full name: Rafael Ferdinand van der Vaart
    Date of birth: February 11, 1983
    Place of birth: Heemskerk, Netherlands
    Height: 5'9' (1.74 m)
    Nickname: Rafi

    June 29 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Petr

    Date of birth: May 20, 1982
    Place of birth: Plzen, Czechoslovakia
    Height: 6'5' (1.96 m)
    Nicknames: Cechino, Big Pete

    June 28 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Milan

    Date of birth: October 28, 1981
    Place of birth: Vigantice, Czechoslovakia
    Height: 6'1' (1.84 m)
    Nicknames: Bari, Ostrava's Maradona, Milanesa

    7:00 PM
  • Entertainment Playing Devil�s Advocate

    We caught up with openly straight actor-director Stanley Tucci to discuss his role as Nigel, the gay right-hand man to infamous fashionista boss Miranda Priestly in The Devil Wears Prada, in theaters June 30. I was nervous that your character, Nigel, would be a caricature, but I found him dimensional and genuine. How did you develop him? I read that Nigel is based on Vogue's editor-at-large, Andre Leon Talley.

    7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Joris

    Date of birth: April 5, 1980
    Place of birth: Goirle, Netherlands
    Height: 6'

    June 26 2006 7:00 PM
  • Entertainment Love That Dared Not Speak Its Name�On TV

    Over the past few decades, we Americans have watched an awful lot of TV. And, right before our steady gaze, we've watched it grow up. While many of us take positive portrayals of openly gay characters for granted on primetime television these days, it wasn't so long ago that this was considered unthinkable.

    June 26 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Johnny

    Full name: John Gijsbert Alan Heitinga Date of birth: November 15, 1983 Place of birth: Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Height: 5'10' (1.80 m)

    June 25 2006 7:00 PM
  • Entertainment Why I Still Love Gay Pride

    There are times when I think LGBT stands for Let's Get Bitter Today. We can be too harsh about our own community, especially in June. That's the month when my friends complain that Gay Pride Day is tacky and predictable when the fact is that all American holidays are tacky and predictable. Many of my friends take an inordinate amount of pride in proclaiming that they would never go watch a gay pride parade, let alone march in one. Invariably, someone laments, 'They always show the freaks on the local news when they cover the gay pride parade.

    June 25 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen David

    Full name: David Robert Joseph Beckham Date of birth: May 2, 1975 Place of birth: Leytonstone, London, England Height: 6' (183 cm) Nicknames: Becks, Goldenballs, DB7

    June 24 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Chris

    Full name: Christopher John Albright Date of birth: January 14,1979 Place of birth: Philadelphia, Penn., United States Height: 6'1' (185 cm)

    June 23 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Carlos

    Date of birth: May 25, 1979 Place of birth: Upland, Calif., United States Height: 6' (183 cm) Nickname: Los, Boca

    June 22 2006 7:00 PM
  • Entertainment Gay Big Brother Boys!

    The clock is ticking. Twenty finalists have been announced to fill 12-13 slots in the Big Brother: All-Stars house this summer. We asked the two gay boys to fill out a little questionnaire to tell us why they should be in the house. Our verdict? Visit CBS.com and vote for both of them'many times! Voting ends at midnight, Wednesday June 28!

    June 22 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Brian

    Date of birth: May 24, 1978 Place of birth: Haleiwa, HI Height: 6'1' (185 cm)

    June 21 2006 7:00 PM
  • Entertainment The Culture of Queer: A Tribute to J.B. Harter

    Charles Leslie and Fritz Lohman have been culling and showcasing gay art in Manhattan for six decades, and the recent expansion of their gallery space'accompanied by a refreshingly unconventional exhibition devoted entirely to queer artists'confirms they have the aesthetic acumen to satisfy both fickle critics and loyal fans of the male physique.

    June 20 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Ashley

    Ashley Cole Date'of'birth: December 20, 1980 Place'of'birth: London, England Height: 5'8'' (173 cm)

    June 20 2006 7:00 PM
  • Entertainment Sporno

    Select from the images below.

    June 19 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Kaka

    Full name: Ricardo Izecson dos Santos Leite Date of birth: April 22, 1982 Place of birth: Brasilia, Brazil Height: 6' (183 cm) Nickname: Kaka Position: Outfield

    June 19 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Lopo

    June 18 2006 7:00 PM
  • Entertainment So, Really, How Gay Is Superman?

    After an absence of nearly two decades from the big screen, Superman is back. Under the helm of director Bryan Singer, it was suggested (and in many circles, feared) that Superman would somehow become 'gay.' From our sister publication The Advocate to queer journo Mark Simpson who takes on the idea in his blog (and penned the 'Sporno' feature in our July issue), everyone has their take on the sexuality of the guy who wears tights.

    June 18 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Marcos

    June 17 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Michael

    June 16 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen R.J.

    June 15 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Matt

    June 14 2006 7:00 PM
  • Model Citizen Ryan

    June 13 2006 7:00 PM

AddThis